Search This Blog

Showing posts with label Australia. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Australia. Show all posts

Monday, August 8, 2011

HP's TouchPad let down by 'ho-hum' hardware

HP touch pad comes into the Australian market disk hustle quickly with average hardware features, but is an intriguing, if immature, and operating system.

And goes on sale for the touch pad here in the next week, and Harvey Norman is the only comprehensive retail store tool.

Unlike the fast-growing crowd on the basis of discs Google Android operating system, the touch pad is used webOS, which is the operating system that record when HP bought the business back pain in April of last year. While first developed for webOS smartphone Palm Berry, it was re-jigged to use a larger screen. There is nothing special about the hardware or the touch pad their prices compared with Apple and Android-based tablets. HP Tablet PC comes with either 16GB for $ 599 or 32GB for $ 699. Both Wi-Fi only. That's right, you can not buy the touch pad for 3G mobile Internet browsing, although HP says the 3G versions are likely at a later time.

Read more...

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Afridi "disappointed" with comments by Ijaz Butt

The former coach of the national team of the cricket captain Shahid Afridi said on Saturday he was disappointed by the criticism of his leadership of the cricket of Pakistan Board (PCB) Chairman Ijaz Butt, who accused him of causing the loss of the team for matches against West Indies in May:

"I am disappointed that such petty things the next President of the Board and unjustified," said Afridi told AFP by telephone from London. "He made me the captain himself, and everyone, from experts and fans, paid tribute to my way of unity in the team," adding that there is a "campaign" to damage his reputation. Criticized the butt in the past Afridi captain one-day in a television interview aired on Thursday,

Read more...

Monday, June 13, 2011

Gold and Silver Rates in Pakistan:

CityGoldSilver
 24K 10 Grams24K Per Tola22K 10 Grams 10 Grams
KarachiRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
HyderabadRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
LahoreRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
MultanRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
IslamabadRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
FaisalabadRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
RawalpindiRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
QuettaRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
Last Updated: June 13,2011 (Source: Karachi Saraf Jewellers Association)

Read more...

OPEN MARKET FOREX RATES

CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
 U.S. DollarUSD85.8586.15
 EuroEUR123.00124.50
 British PoundGBP139.30141.00
 UAE DirhamAED23.3023.50
 Saudi RiyalSAR22.8023.00
 Kuwaiti DinarKWD305.00307.00
 Canadian DollarCAD87.4088.40
 Australian DollarAUD90.1091.10
 Omani RiyalOMR220.50223.00
 Japanese YenJPY1.061.07
 Malaysian RinggitMYR28.1528.70
 Qatari RiyalQAR23.5023.75
 Bahrain DinarBHD225.00226.50
 Thai BhatTHB2.852.98
 Chinese YuanCNY13.1013.50
 Hong Kong DollarHKD10.8011.30
 Danish KroneDKK16.3016.70
 New Zealand DollarNZD69.0070.00
 Singapore DollarSGD68.9069.90
 Norwegians KroneNOK15.6515.95
 Swedish KronaSEK13.5513.90
 Swiss FrancCHF97.5098.50

Read more...

Monday, May 30, 2011

Shahid Ali Khan Afridi Retires from International Cricket

Pakistan's Shahid Afridi said the Agence France-Presse on Monday that he will retire from all international cricket, saying he was depressed after replacing the leader of one day after a clash with the fiery coach Waqar Younis - Karachi.
Difficulties 31 years) experienced with dignity during the 3-2 win for the team against the West Indies earlier this month, his public criticism of the coach has ultimately led to the loss of the captaincy.
"Yes, I am retired now and I am from all international cricket," Afridi said in a telephone interview from London. "I'm depressed and I hurt and whatever I said about the coach was in the interest of the team."
Afridi, who took over as captain and a test for one day last year, suddenly retired from the longer version of the game after a heavy defeat against Australia at Lord's in July 2010.
Then led Pakistan to two of a series of defeats in one day against England and South Africa by winning over 50 - a series in New Zealand and directed the team to the semi-finals of the 2011 World Cup

Read more...

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to HOME