Search This Blog

Showing posts with label Pakistan News. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Pakistan News. Show all posts

Friday, August 5, 2011

Study of talent management in businesses

The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants and KPMG to study the global best practices in talent management in the business - Lahore. The research report "to maximize the power of the people 'highlights the role that can be played by finance teams to create a competitive advantage.
To discuss the current status of talent management practices in Pakistan, a senior specialists gathered at the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants in the round-table discussions on "maximizing the power of the people" held in Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad. The researchers saw that there are many motives for companies to consider adopting an integrated approach to talent management across organizations. Some of the key factors for the implementation of the practices of talent management in order of importance follow the rapid development and value-added business, and sustainable business, and cost-effectiveness, and succession planning, and stay abreast of technical changes, technological, and employee retention and development of specialized skills, and learning and continuous development. Mr. Kamran Yousafi, partner of KPMG, said: "With the pressure on the bottom line, and financial experts need to be more involved in strategic planning for companies. Nevertheless, the experience is that there is a lack of depth in the finance staff to add real value to the strategic planning process. Historically, with a few exceptions, the local companies in Pakistan may not remain talent management practices on the list of priorities. The main reason for doing so doubts about return on investment, and the results of these practices.

Read more...

OGRA increases LPG price by Rs.9 per kg


The Oil and Gas Regulatory Authority (Ogra) has raised prices of Liquefied Petrolium Gas (LPG) by Rs.9 per kg here on Friday. A notification has been issued in this regard. According to details the imported LPG will be available at 126 while locally produced LPG will be sold at Rs.114 per Kg.

Read more...

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Of Pakistani rupees from a record low due to failure to pay the 86.58 oil

KARACHI: Pakistani rupee fell to a record high on Wednesday on strong demand for the dollar in payments for oil imports, traders said they expected the currency to weaken further in the coming days.


Rupee ended at 86.56/58 per dollar, weaker than Tuesday's close of 86.40/42. "The rupee-dollar up to 86.58 against the dollar," said a trader at a foreign bank. Rupee last hit a record low in May, at 86.50. Traders said the dollar payments are usually higher in the months of July and August due to stronger demand for oil and debt payments. As well as payments for oil, and the International Monetary Fund suspended aid to Pakistan is also considering the rupee. International Monetary Fund has criticized the government for implementation of the incomplete tax reforms and hindered the sixth tranche of the loan program $ 11 billion since August of last year.

The International Monetary Fund and Pakistan is scheduled to meet officials of this month but was postponed the meeting, and announced a new date.

Read more...

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

President Asif Ali Zardari arrives in Saudi Arabia

Pakistan's President Asif Ali Zardari here from Karachi in the two-day visit to Saudi Arabia during which the task of talks with King Abdullah bin Abdul Aziz.


President Zardari, upon his arrival at King Abdul Aziz Airport International, he was received by Second Deputy Premier and Minister of Interior Prince Nayef bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud, Governor of Makkah Prince Khalid Al Faisal, the mayor of Jeddah.

The Pakistani ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Muhammad Naeem Khan, Consul General Abdul Salik Khan, chief of staff, the ceremony Arabia, dignitaries and Pakistani officials also present at the airport to receive President.

Read more...

Monday, June 13, 2011

Gold and Silver Rates in Pakistan:

CityGoldSilver
 24K 10 Grams24K Per Tola22K 10 Grams 10 Grams
KarachiRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
HyderabadRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
LahoreRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
MultanRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
IslamabadRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
FaisalabadRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
RawalpindiRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
QuettaRs. 42,257.00Rs. 49,300.00Rs. 38,735.00Rs. 1,028.57
Last Updated: June 13,2011 (Source: Karachi Saraf Jewellers Association)

Read more...

OPEN MARKET FOREX RATES

CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
 U.S. DollarUSD85.8586.15
 EuroEUR123.00124.50
 British PoundGBP139.30141.00
 UAE DirhamAED23.3023.50
 Saudi RiyalSAR22.8023.00
 Kuwaiti DinarKWD305.00307.00
 Canadian DollarCAD87.4088.40
 Australian DollarAUD90.1091.10
 Omani RiyalOMR220.50223.00
 Japanese YenJPY1.061.07
 Malaysian RinggitMYR28.1528.70
 Qatari RiyalQAR23.5023.75
 Bahrain DinarBHD225.00226.50
 Thai BhatTHB2.852.98
 Chinese YuanCNY13.1013.50
 Hong Kong DollarHKD10.8011.30
 Danish KroneDKK16.3016.70
 New Zealand DollarNZD69.0070.00
 Singapore DollarSGD68.9069.90
 Norwegians KroneNOK15.6515.95
 Swedish KronaSEK13.5513.90
 Swiss FrancCHF97.5098.50

Read more...

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

PCB Action Suspended against Shahid Afridi...

The Sindh High Court on Tuesday suspended the proceedings of the Pakistan Cricket Board `s (PCB) disciplinary committee against former captain Shahid Ali Khan Afridi.
The bench was seized by the constitutional petition of the star cricketer who object to the issuance of a notice requiring him to appear before the disciplinary committee and the termination of his contract with the main PCB.
Mr Afridi, in his petition that he was involved in Hampshire County to play in a Twenty20 tournament in England. He said he applied for permission for the PCB that he was granted unconditional via e-mail on

Read more...

Monday, May 30, 2011

India and Pakistan to discuss Siachen disarm


India and Pakistan on Monday a "constructive framework" in Siachen, a mountainous region where the borderline is not demarcated, the demilitarization discussed, taking up after a gap of three years concerning this issue.

To discuss the issue between the two sides of a two-day Defence Secretary-level talks come during the 12th round.

"Structure was held in constructive dialogue. Siachen issue on both sides understand each other their estimated and also discussed issues surrounding," Defence

Read more...

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Team women's demands for live telecast


Islamabad: Pakistani cricket player for the women have expressed that need of women cricketers are no less than men, also won the first gold in the Asian Games last year medal.
Said team captain Sana Mir "defeated Sri Lanka in the last ball in the Championship T - 20 quadrangular and if these matches were televised live, cricket fans have found it interesting. "
Mir

Read more...

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

The third line launched iPhone App


The third line in Dubai this week raised the bar going fast, fast talents of the region to start a new position represented by the arts and culture scene is growing. Featuring artists' works and profile, exhibition and event schedules and a book store, the third line iPhone app a new, smaller and more technically savvy audiences around the world for the Middle East presents the artistic talent. "Sunny Rahbar, director of the third line says." Galleries in the UAE to be among the first smartphone app, we inspire a whole new generation of arts supporters are hoping that an effective, collectors, patrons, and art effective way for enthusiasts just a touch to present exhibitions and events, new works and more information about

Read more...

Detention of any citizen taken hostage in the Karachi attack


Denied, Chinese Foreign Ministry said on Wednesday that any of the citizens in the country was held hostage in an attack by Taliban fighters on the basis of belonging to the Pakistan Navy, though he said Chinese technicians have been moved to safety because of the attack. Hostages case is the latest episode of the uncertainty in the

China-Pakistan relations that are close, sometimes in secret, and also prey to the confusion.
After the rejection of Beijing, news reports said that Chinese nationals and held by militants in the siege weekend.

Killed the leader of al Qaeda, Taliban gunmen attacked a naval base in Karachi

Read more...

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to HOME